Development of generating an auto-encoder for abstract target without explicit classification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionIchinoseki National College of Technology (2023)
Ritsumeikan University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Tadashi  一関工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (80449545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 伸敬  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (10294034)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords機械学習 / 教師なし学習 / 自己符号化器 / コンピュータビジョン / ロボットビジョン / 動作生成
Outline of Research at the Start
人は初めて見る物体であっても、それを他の人がどのように扱うかを観察することで持ち方や使い方を把握できる。この能力を計算機上で実現できれば、計算機が自律的に学習し知識を獲得していくことができるので、生活空間で働く賢いロボットの開発に有用と期待できる。しかし、例えば物体の持ち方では様々な見え方があるため、画像情報だけから人手に依らず典型的な持ち方のグループを把握するのは難しかった。そこで本研究ではそのような、様々な見え方(観測)がある対象に対して事前に典型的な持ち方などの教師情報を教えることなくその対象が持つ本質的な情報を計算機上に自動的に構成することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a robot hand grasps granular foodstuff such as green onion, the estimation of grasped weight can be considered as extraction of essential information from complex and indefinite situation such as a state of the foodstuff. Although the relation between a robot action and a grasped weight will depends on a state of the foodstuff, but we cannot repeat an experiment on the same situation because one action will destroy the situation.
So, we proposed a framework for estimating the relation between an action and a grasped weight from an image of the foodstuff that represents the situation. The framework can also estimate the probalistic distribution of weights and it can be applied to various robot actions with probalistic results. We applied the framework to experiments of grasping green onion with a soft robot hand and we confirmed that the framework will work well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではある状況下でのロボット動作によって得られる結果を確率付きで予測する方法を開発した.提案方法では状況を事前に分類する必要がなく,実際の状況とロボット動作情報,及び結果情報があれば予測モデルを組み立てることができ,人手による分析の手間を抑えることができる.ロボットハンドを用いて細かいネギの山から適量を把持する実験にこれを適用し,実際に把持される量の確率分布を予測できることを確認した.