Development of web platform on interactive sound synthesis for reproducing subjective tinnitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Tamesue Takahiro  山口大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (00390451)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自覚的耳鳴 / オノマトペ / 再現 / データベース / プラットフォーム
Outline of Research at the Start
耳鳴の自覚的な表現であるオノマトペから耳鳴をどの程度再現できるか,再現するためには言語表現等の感性情報をどのように用いることができるか,患者が耳鳴を再現するためのインタラクティブな音合成システムの具備すべき条件等を明らかにすることを目的としている。合成音のデータベース化についても検討する予定であり,自分自身の耳鳴と聞き比べて再現のために利用できる耳鳴プラットフォームへの応用を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that tinnitus, which can only be heard by the individual, makes it difficult for others to accurately identify the symptoms and that there are large individual differences. This research aims to construct an interactive sound synthesis system to reproduce subjective tinnitus, and to develop a tinnitus platform that can be used by anyone by creating a database of synthetic sounds that simulate and reproduce tinnitus. An interactive sound synthesis system for reproducing tinnitus was investigated based on the phonological and acoustic characteristics of onomatopoeia, which is one of the means of expressing tinnitus, to see what features can be controlled and in what way, and how sensory information such as onomatopoeia and linguistic expressions can be used. This study also examined interactive sound synthesis systems for reproducing tinnitus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、耳鳴とオノマトペの関連性を捉えるための言語表現とそのレベルの候補を洗い出した。耳鳴を模擬した音響刺激を用いて、周波数、周波数帯域、減衰時間、周波数揺らぎ等を変化させて耳鳴を再現したとき、どのようなオノマトペに相当するか明らかにした。音響的特徴をパラメータとしてコントロールすることで、オノマトペに基づいて耳鳴を再現するためのWebアプリケーションおよび耳鳴プラットフォームを試作した。