Study on Emotional-data Structure for Development of Individual Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Kashiwazaki Naoya  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (60204385)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords感性情報学 / 感性ロボティクス / 群ロボット / 感性構造体 / 感性情報 / 感性情報処理 / ゲーム理論 / 感性情報構造 / 感性的コミュニケーション / 深層学習 / メッシュネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
申請する本研究では,深層感性データモデルの拡張性についてディープラーニングを応用することで可能にし,多様な対称,環境,事象に対する個性表現を可能にする方法を開発する。また,2020年度までに提案した,個性あるロボット間のコミュニケーションにおけるデータ交換について,実機による検証を行う。
研究の具体的な手順として,(1) 種々の刺激に対応する深層感性データ構造,表層感性データ構造の統合化,(2) 個体間相互認識のプロトコルの最適化,および(3) 実機への搭載による検証について順次検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to realize group robots with individuality, we (1) defined and proposed individuality data as a KANSEI structure; This was constructed in such a way that the weighting function changes depending on experience and disturbances, changing the KANSEI preference. (2) Since changes in KANSEI structure data can be determined from the difference between what is received as a response to an external active action and one's own intentions, we also proposed communication between robots. Since these factors are likely to be greatly affected by external disturbances, we decided to focus on (3) verification using actual machines and developed them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,AIによる擬人的行動の研究・開発が行われている。多くの人が心配するように,ブラックボックス化された学習の中で個性的な感情が生じてしまうのではないか,それが人と大きく異なる感性を示すのではないかと懸念している。本研究では,感性構造データを演繹的手法で定義し,人の感性に合わせるような重み関数を導入しやすく,また,学習においてもその様子を人間サイドで確認検証していくことができる。このような視点で感性・性格をロボットに付加し,かつ個性を発揮できるようにすることには,人間社会の存在下で活躍する群ロボットの方向性として重要だと考える。