Project/Area Number |
21K12099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ソーシャルロボット / 感情モデル / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / 集団規範 / インタラクションモデル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
複数の人と複数のロボットがコミュニティ内で行う協働的コミュニケーションに着目し,親密性と協調性を考慮した感情・行動モデルの開発とソーシャルロボットへの実装を行う.人とロボット集団がダンス振付の創作活動を行う具体的タスクを用意し,実環境でのコミュニティにおける人とロボットの情動的コミュニケーションが人の意思決定や集団規範の形成に与える影響を実験的に検証する.本実験を通じ,人との協働を目的とするソーシャルロボットの情動性が,コミュニティ全体の雰囲気にどのような影響を与えるか,また人間も含めたコミュニティにおいて集団規範が形成されるかを検証し,今後のソーシャルロボットの開発へと展開する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In focusing on collaborative communication involving multiple humans and multiple robots within a community, we developed emotion expression models and decision-making models that take into account intimacy and cooperativeness. We experimentally verified the effects and influences of robot behavior on humans in interactions between humans and robots in various environments. Robots that make mistakes due to changes in emotional states or display passive and hesitant behavior can evoke empathy in collaborative work with humans and gain greater familiarity. In collaborative settings where cooperative relationships coexist with conflicting interests, appropriate emotional expressions by robots can leave a positive impression on humans and contribute to effective communication in group activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の問いは,ソーシャルロボットの感情的な振る舞いや協調的・対立的な意思決定が,人とロボットの集団による協働的・共創的なコミュニケーションにおいて人の感情や意思決定にどのような影響を与えるかを明らかにすることであった. 本研究で開発した感情表出モデルや意思決定モデルは,従来研究ではあまり注目されてこなかったロボットのミスや弱さ,遠慮などの消極的な振る舞いにも焦点を当てており,人とロボットのインタラクションにおける親密性を高める効果が確認されたところに大きな成果がある.これらのモデルは,近未来においてヒューマノイドロボットと人が共存する社会を見据えたコミュニケーションロボット開発に貢献できる.