Nonlinear Dynamics of Neurotransmitters and Mathematical Structure of Brain Disease Onset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Kantaro  東京大学, ニューロインテリジェンス国際研究機構, 特任准教授 (00557704)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経伝達物質 / 数理モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
脳情報の伝達過程で欠かせない神経伝達物質は、シナプスで放出され、標的となる細胞に興奮または抑制の応答反応を伝える低分子の化学物質である。神経伝達物質の均衡が保たれないことにより様々な疾患を呈することが知られている。本研究では、数理モデルも用いて神経伝達物質の非均衡がどのようなメカニズムで最終的に疾患を呈するに至るのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I have developed mathematical models of neurotransmitters and their effects on neural networks. In particular, I constructed 1) a mathematical model that takes into account changes in the structure and function of the brain and neural system during development, and 2) a mathematical model that takes into account synaptic pruning. As a result, the influence of neurotransmitters on brain rhythms was clarified. The study of brain rhythms in patients with psychiatric disorders showed that neurotransmitters are linked to psychiatric disorders via the brain wave. In addition to neurotransmitters, brain vascular dynamics also have a significant impact on brain dynamics. The interaction between the neuronal network and the vascular system is responsible for the emergence of various brain phenomena.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちの脳の中には情報伝達の際、神経伝達物質とよばれる様々な種類の化学物質が用いられ、それぞれが各々の均衡を保ち適切に役割を果たしている。その均衡が崩れると、様々な疾患を呈する。しかし、神経伝達物質の均衡の破綻がどのようなメカニズムで疾患を呈するに至るのかは、詳しくわかっていない。そこで本研究では、数理的アプローチによりそのプロセスとメカニズムを理解した。その結果、脳の疾患へと至る神経のメカニズムが数理的に説明でき、その治療にあたりどのようなアプローチを行えばいいのかについても数理的に示すことができた。