Establishment of molecular simulation with mathematical model to enable the selection of molecular target drugs for lung cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Takaoka Yutaka  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (20332281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 亜紀  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 特命助教 (20457039)
永野 達也  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80624684)
大田 美香  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 特命助教 (20274706)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsEGFR-TKI / 分子標的薬 / 分子シミュレーション / バイオインフォマティクス / EGFRチロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / 薬効予測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、計算機を用いて抗がん剤治療の薬効を予測可能にする研究であり、研究成果を臨床現場の治療への利用が可能な世界初の研究である。肺がん細胞で新規変異体の発見が続くEGFRに対して、分子標的薬(EGFR-TKI)の中から治療薬の選択を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the hypothesis that there are amino acid substitutions outside the known mutation sites for single and multiple mutations of the EGFR dimer, and reported that erlotinib is effective for both L858R and A871G mutations, but not for patients with multiple mutations of L858R and A871G,Molecular simulations were able to reproduce these results. In addition, it was also confirmed that this molecular analysis methods can be applied to the research of numerous pathological process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、肺がんの分子標的薬のEGFR-TKI世代別にin silico薬効予測を可能にすることである。特に肺がん細胞で新規変異体の発見が続くEGFRから、抗がん剤選択の基準を提供する点は意義深い。薬効予測の実現により副作用の少ない効率的・効果的で安全な医療を実現する。またこの研究で得られた成果は、あらゆる分子標的薬の評価や創薬にも応用可能で、波及効果は大きい。また解析技術基盤としては、病態研究への応用が可能である。