Development of automatically blood sampling system using minimally invasive microneedles and artificial intelligence recognizes minute blood vessels.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masato  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (70467786)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医療器具 / 全自動注射/採血システム / 人工知能 / 低侵襲性治療 / 採血器具 / 血管識別 / 無痛針 / 自動採血 / 医療用ロボット / 血管可視化 / 機械学習 / 医療機器 / 無痛針穿刺 / 血管網自動認識
Outline of Research at the Start
患者に痛みを与えず自動で血液を採取するシステムの開発を目指して開発を行う.
まず,深層学習と呼ばれる手法を用いてカメラで取得した画像から血管位置を識別する人工知能(AI)の開発を行う.同時に微細な血管を鮮明に撮影可能な光学系の開発にも取り組む.
次に,識別した血管から自動で採血を行うシステムの開発を行う.研究代表者が先行研究で開発した無痛針穿刺技術も複合させ,患者に痛みを与えず採血を行うことを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a fully automated injection/blood collection system capable of performing these tasks while reducing patient pain. In the research, we developed the world's thinnest hollow micro-needle, with an outer diameter of 0.09mm, mimicking a mosquito using injection molding and nanoimprint lithography to reduce pain during injection/blood collection. Furthermore, by utilizing AI technology, we established a technique to extract microvascular networks from skin surface images and identify extremely thin blood vessels, less than 0.2mm in diameter. Additionally, we developed a device and system that automatically guides the needle based on the extracted image results. Combining these technologies successfully achieved accurate automatic needle insertion into blood vessels. In animal experiments, we also succeeded in automatically collecting blood from rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果である全自動採血/注射システムが実用化されることで、看護師の業務を補助することができる。これにより、将来的な看護師不足に対応できる。また、遠隔診断や遠隔治療において、本システムを用いて遠隔で注射や採血が行える。これにより、医師不足の問題の解消に貢献できる。針の更なる微細化により患者の痛みや恐怖感を軽減し、注射や採血時のストレスを緩和させることができると期待される。AI技術を活用した血管抽出技術は、他の医療技術にも応用可能であり、治療プロセスの自動化を促進する。以上の成果は、医療費の削減や医療資源の効率的な利用にも寄与し、高齢化社会における持続可能な医療システムの構築に貢献する。