Molecular Dynamics Study on the Mechanism of Amyloid Beta Production in the Early Stages of Alzheimer's Disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Naoyuki  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (20452162)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords構造予測 / 相互作用計算 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイド前駆体タンパク質 / 切断酵素 / アルツハイマー病メカニズム / 立体構造予測 / α切断酵素 / β切断酵素 / APP / REMD / 膜タンパク質 / タンパク質構造モデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病の分子機構の特に初期過程を明らかにする為に、アルツハイマー病の起点となる分子機構であるβ切断酵素とアミロイド前駆体タンパク質(APP)の特異的な動的相互作用機構の詳細を、タンパク質モデリングと分子動力学シミュレーションで明らかにする。そして、β切断酵素のAPP切断に至る機構の詳細を解明する。また、可能であればα切断酵素に対しても同様の研究を実施し、将来的にはこのプロセスを制御するような薬剤設計の指針を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amyloid beta peptide (Aβ) is produced by the cleavage of the extracellular region of amyloid precursor protein (APP) by β-secretase, followed by the cleavage of the transmembrane region by γ-secretase. The aggregation of Aβ leads to the formation of senile plaques. On the other hand, normal APP is cleaved in its extracellular region by α-secretase. Currently, the full-length structures of the secretases and APP are not known. Additionally, the mechanism leading to the cleavage of APP by these secretases is also unclear.
In this study, we aimed to (1) predict the full-length structures of α- and β-secretases and the necessary regions of APP using REMD and AlphaFold2, and (2) investigate the approach of APP to the secretases based on their dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
β切断酵素とα切断酵素の全長構造は実験的に解けていないが、Alpha Foldだけを用いた全長構造予測はできない難しいシステムである。複数の構造予測法を組み合わせることで、難しい構造のタンパク質の予測ができることを示したプロトコルの提案という意味で学術的な意義がある。またその構造を用いて、β切断酵素及びα切断酵素全長とAPPの動的な相互作用をみることで疾患プロセスにおける重要なある1つの過程を調べられ、その点も学術的な意義がある。アルツハイマー病の分子メカニズムの詳細はわかっていないが、本研究は将来的に疾患抑制につながる薬剤の開発に繋がるという意味で、社会的な意義があると言えよう。