Structure and nuclease resistance mechanism of non-natural DNA aptamer drugs that inhibit blood coagulation function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Shinichi  電気通信大学, 国際教育センター, 特任教授 (60210902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧 真清  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (70362952)
山越 智健  電気通信大学, レーザー新世代研究センター, 研究員 (30801245)
宮下 尚之  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (20452162)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDNA Aptamer / DNA Covalent Aptamer / TBDcA / Combinatorial Screening / DNA aptamer / TBA/thrombin / DNA・コバレント・アプタマーTBDcA / 非天然型DNAアプタマー / TBA / G-quadruplex
Outline of Research at the Start
DNAアプタマーはタンパク質などの標的分子に特異的に結合するDNA断片で、SELEX法で人工的に進化させて、その特性を著しく強化できる。創薬の観点から重要である。通常自然に存在する4つのヌクレオチドで構成さるが、反応特性のバリエーションを増やしたり体内での分解に対する耐性を強化したりする目的で非天然型の検討は有用である。具体的には、トロンビンに特異的に結合して血液凝固機能を阻害する非天然型DNAアプタマーを理論的に考察する。天然型のTBAを例題として、各々の核酸を非天然型アノマーで置き換える計32767通りの配列の中から、構造安定性、ヌクレアーゼ耐性、特異的結合能の3点において最適な解を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TBA is a DNA aptamer (single-stranded DNA) that binds to thrombin and acts as an anticoagulant. It has the advantages of high specificity, non-immunogenicity, and the ability to have its drug effect nullified by its complementary strand.
The challenge is that they are easily degraded by nucleases present in serum. We performed MD calculations to investigate the stability of non-natural TBAs generated by replacing some natural DNAs with non-natural ones. Moreover, TBA modified with SO2F molecules (TBDcA) was synthesized experimentally and covalently bound to thrombin. TBDcA was found to be nuclease-resistant and its binding strength was enhanced by covalent binding while maintaining the drug effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TBAを始めとする核酸(DNA・RNA)アプタマーはSELEX法によって進化論的に作製され、標的分子に対する高い特異性を獲得するだけでなく、抗薬物抗体が生じ難く、相補鎖によって容易に中和でき安全である。薬剤としては極めて魅力的な性質を持っていると言える。本研究のTBDcAを例とする共有結合型修飾は、核酸アプタマーの弱点であるヌクレアーゼによる分解・排出を克服できると考えられる。今後応用領域を拡大する上で有望であり、社会的意義は高い。また、結晶化の困難な核酸アプタマーの構造の理解に向けたfoldingおよびunfoldingに関する動力学の理解は学術面での新展開にも繋がると期待される。