| Project/Area Number |
21K12124
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University (2023) Niigata University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Nobuaki 名古屋大学, 糖鎖生命コア研究所, 特任講師 (80372267)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | バイオインフォマティクス / グライコミクス / 質量分析 / MALDI / 糖鎖 / TAG / Harvest / 大規模 / 自動解析 / 血清 / コホート / MALDI-TOF-MS / 糖鎖リスト / SALSA / 血清グライコミクス / AI / Classifier / データ解析 / 生合成経路 / 発現変動 / 糖鎖生物学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
グライコミクスは, 生体中の糖鎖について種類と量を分析しその役割を解明する新しい分野である. 未知の部分が多く, 大量データの迅速な解析が困難である. 煩雑な手動解析が参入障壁となり「重要だけど取り残された」分野となりかねない状況である. 申請者が開発するToolbox Accelerating Glycomics (TAG)を用いると未熟練であっても糖鎖解析を円滑に行う事ができる. TAGの拡張による自動解析基盤によって, グライコミクスを簡便に活用することが可能となり, 学術としての生命現象の解明に加えバイオマーカー探索や薬剤の活性測定などへの糖鎖の応用の拡大が期待できる.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Glycans are key molecules in biological process, and the analysis of the types and amounts of glycans in various biological states is indispensable information for understanding biological events such as diseases and aging. Glycans are analyzed by mass spectrometry. The data analysis has conventionally been done manually, and in some cases, it takes weeks to complete the analysis. In this project, data analysis has been largely automated with the support of informatics, and tools that enable analysis in "minutes" have been developed. In the course of the project, we decided to contribute to the Human Glycome Atlas Project of Nagoya University, and modified the program to be able to analyze glycans of a large population, and constructed a prototype to realize these changes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は, これまで膨大な手間と時間を要した糖鎖解析のデータ処理を, きわめて短時間に処理することを可能とした. これによって,これまでのゲノム, トランスクリプトーム, プロテオームに加えて現実的に糖鎖, グライコームを加えた疾患機序解明のサイエンスを展開することが現実的となった. 遺伝子, そこから生じるタンパク質の機能だけでなくタンパク質に付与される糖鎖についての知見を得ることが容易になる. つまり, 生命分子全体として統合的に生命現象解明の本当のスタート地点に立てる事になる.