Establishment of a fundamental technology for designing new aptamers using molecular simulation methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Kenji  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90460021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 泰一  千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (40383369)
石川 岳志  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (80505909)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアプタマー / 計算化学 / 分子シミュレーション / 分子動力学計算 / フラグメント分子軌道計算 / 核酸 / シミュレーション / 分子認識 / RNAアプタマー / 分子間相互作用 / 分子シミュレーション解析 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 等温滴定型カロリメトリ / 分子設計 / フラグメント分子軌道法 / VIINEC / NMR
Outline of Research at the Start
RNAアプタマーは抗体に代わる次世代技術として、医薬品分野や診断薬分野などで注目されている。本研究はアプタマー設計に、はじめて計算化学という手法を取り入れ、論理的な観点から新しいRNAアプタマーを設計する基盤技術の構築を目指す。これにより、様々な標的分子に特異的に結合するアプタマーを自在に設計することが可能となり、これまで有効な治療法のなかった疾患に対する治療薬の開発につなげられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aptamers are known to adapt a characteristic conformation and bind to their target molecule with high affinity and specificity. Aptamers are potentially useful agents in various applications such as diagnostics, therapeutics, and biosensing. This study aimed to establish a fundamental technology based on computer simulations for designing new aptamers. We experimentally and computationally analyzed the effects of chemical modifications on the three-dimensional structures of the aptamers and the molecular interactions between aptamers and their target molecules. These results are expected to enhance our understanding of aptamer binding mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アプタマー開発工程において、これまで研究者の経験に頼るところが大きかった「塩基配列の最適化工程」や「修飾置換基の導入工程」に対して、本研究の成果は論理的な知見を提供することができる。これにより、アプタマーの開発効率を飛躍的に向上させられると期待でき、これまでの方法では実現できなかった画期的なアプタマーの開発につながる。