Development of protein-ligand binding free energy prediction technique based on free energy inequality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Takeshi  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (90195206)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords結合自由エネルギー / ファインマン自由エネルギー不等式 / RISM理論 / 陽溶媒 / SARS-CoV-2 / 自由エネルギー不等式 / 創薬 / Covid-19
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では、創薬を強く念頭に置き、これまで代表者が提案してきたファインマンの自由エネルギー不等式に基づく相対的結合自由エネルギーの予測法に、reference interaction site model(RISM)理論を導入することにより溶媒和自由エネルギーの計算精度を高め、タンパク質-リガンド結合自由エネルギーの比較的計算コストは低くかつ予測精度の高い方法の開発を試みる。本研究では、これら従来法と同程度かそれ以上の予測精度をもちながら、計算コストの低い方法の開発を図る。さらに、改良した方法をSARS-CoV-2タンパク質阻害剤の開発に応用し、Covid-19治療薬候補の提案を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present research is to incorporate the effect of explicit solvent based on reference interaction site model (RISM) theory into the prediction method of the relative binding free energy based on Feynman free energy inequality (T. Ashida and T. Kikuchi, J. Comut-Aided Mol. Des. 27, 479 (2013), T. Ashida and T. Kikuchi, J. Comut-Aided Mol. Des.34, 647 (2020)). In the previous studies, we used the implicit solvent model (MM-GB/SA method) for the calculation of the relative binding free energy and we obtained the results of the coefficient of determination, r2=0.72, ddGerror =1.04kcal/mol. The predictions of relative binding free energy were attempted for six inhibitors of Pim-1 kinase. The results indicate, r2=0.96、ΔΔGerror =0.32kcal/mol, that is, the results were widely improved compared with the previous studies in which the results show r2=0.72、ΔΔGerror =1.04kcal/mol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の基本的目標は、様々な疾病に関わるタンパク質とリガンドの相対的結合自由エネルギーを精度よく予測することである。それは、新薬開発の一番最初の重要な過程である。本研究では、ファインマンの自由エネルギー不等式に基づいた従来の方法に陽溶媒を取り入れることにより大幅な精度の向上を示す事ができた。このことは、将来創薬の現場において、結合自由エネルギーの高い精度での予測を可能とし、創薬過程を大きく効率化できることが期待される。