Development of a novel dispersion energy estimation method for reliable in silico drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Tatsusada  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80527557)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分散力エネルギー / イン・シリコ創薬 / 分子軌道法 / 分子間相互作用 / レクチン / 定量的構造活性相関
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、独自の分散力エネルギーの評価法について継続的な開発と改良を行い、生体巨大分子に対する実用性を実証することである。これにより、従来よりも高確度で高速なインシリコ・スクリーニングの実施を目指す。実験では得ることが困難な原子・電子レベルの微視的物理化学の観点から薬物と受容体タンパク質との分子間相互作用を詳細かつ定量的に理解し、創薬に資する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research purpose is to continuously develop and improve a simple but effective approach for the evaluation of dispersion energies, to gain a detailed understanding of inter- and intra-molecular interactions involving biomolecules at the atomic and electronic level, and to apply it to in silico screening with higher accuracy and less computational time.
Accuracy verification using non-covalent interaction complexes showed performance comparable to or superior to that of computationally expensive methods based on electron correlation theory. In binding interaction analyses of several protein-ligand complex systems, this approach could reproduce observed binding free-energy changes nicely, demonstrating its usefulness in ligand screening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、弱いが故にその評価が困難であった分散力エネルギーを簡便かつ精確に見積もることができるようになれば、膨大数の医薬品候補化合物を高速に扱うために信頼性の低い古典力場計算やドッキング計算が主流であったインシリコ・スクリーニングの信頼度の向上や分散力を自在に制御した精密な医薬品分子設計、人工変異タンパク質のデザイン等への応用に繋がる。また、結合親和性が弱いため、正確な認識メカニズムの理解が困難である糖鎖・レクチン複合体の相互作用解析に基づく網羅的な糖鎖プロファイリングへの展開等が考えられる。