Project/Area Number |
21K12135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research Institution | Ryukoku University (2022-2023) Tohoku University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮崎 智 東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10755101)
大町 真一郎 東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30250856)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 歩行者ナビゲーション / 位置推定 / ユビキタスコンピューティング / computer vision |
Outline of Research at the Start |
研究代表者らは、掲示されたフロアマップとスマートフォン内蔵のセンサだけで、施設管理者の協力がなくても屋内ナビを実現できる「ユーザー指向」な手法の研究開発を行ってきたが、デフォルメされ歪みの大きいマップも存在し、これまでの手法では対応できない事が分かった。 本研究課題では、「ユーザー指向」の特徴を維持しながら、デフォルメされた歪のあるマップでも歩行者ナビゲーションを可能とすることを目的とし、ユーザーの負担にならない方法で位置の補正・縮尺の補償を行うための技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have been developing a "user-oriented" method that can realize indoor navigation using only a posted floor map and a smartphone. This research project aims to develop methods that can handle such distorted floor maps. In this research project, we improved particle filters that take into account non-homogeneous scales or corridor directions, studied a position correction method using passing-by communication, and examined an absolute position estimation method using scene images. As a result, we were able to improve the estimation accuracy of the map with large distortion to some extent while maintaining the "user-oriented" feature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題における研究及び技術開発により,大きな歪があるマップでの推定精度を,「ユーザー指向」の特徴を保ったまま,ある程度向上させることができた.商業施設等で掲示されているフロアマップには歪みの大きなものも少なくないため,研究代表者らが提案している屋内歩行者ナビゲーションフレームワークの適用範囲拡大に寄与すると考えられる. 測位インフラの設置及び事前データ収集を必要としないナビゲーションシステムや実用例はほとんどなく,本研究の成果は屋内ナビゲーションを利用可能な場所や状況を増やすために有用であると考えられる.