Developing Metadata-independent High Coverage Geolocation for Travelogues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
INUI Takashi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (60397031)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords文書ジオロケーション技術 / 地理的知識グラフ / 埋め込み表現学習 / ランドマーク抽出 / エンティティリンキング / Data Augmentation / 地理的特定性 / ジオロケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
観光ビックデータを活用した包括的観光ニーズ調査の方法が模索されており、特に観光旅行記SNSデータは観光者の具体的な観光体験を把握するための欠かせない情報源となっている。本研究では、メタ情報として地理的位置が与えられていない観光旅行記に対して旅行記があらわしている地理的位置を推定するために、自然言語解析技術に立脚した2つの要素技術(地理的近接性を保持した埋め込み表現学習および地理的特定性を有するランドマーク抽出)に基づく文書ジオロケーション技術を新たに開発する。この開発成果によって、特に地方創生のターゲット・エリアとなる地方都市部における観光旅行記SNSデータの利活用の促進を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research project is to develop technology that accurately identifies the geographical locations from the content of SNS posts in order to promote the utilization of travelogue SNS data as target data for comprehensive tourism needs surveys using tourism big data. The main research achievements include the following: (1) Developed an embedding representation learning method based on the TransE approach that maintains geographical proximity and constructed a geographical knowledge graph. (2) Developed a measure (geographical specificity index) that indicates the degree to which the geographical location of words can be identified based on Wikipedia anchor link information. (3) Conducted performance evaluations of the 47 prefecture-level document geolocation tasks and confirmed the effectiveness of the developed methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、地方都市部の観光振興事業において利活用が困難であった観光旅行記SNSビックデータに対して、当該データの利活用促進を実現するための高被覆地理的位置特定技術の開発を目的としたものである。本研究課題で得られた成果を活用することにより、包括的観光ニーズ調査の調査可能地点を地方都市部を含む全国各所の観光地へと拡大させ、従来よりも調査の質を向上させることができると期待される。