Project/Area Number |
21K12149
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research Institution | Meisei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 近傍ネットワーク / 三密回避 / ソーシャルディスタンス / IoT |
Outline of Research at the Start |
新型コロナウィルス等の感染症拡大防止のために、人々の滞留による密接や密集を避けて行動するという新しい行動様式が始まった。この新しい行動様式のもとで人々が安心して生活を続けられるように、人々の行動をサポートする技術が切望される。本研究では、①密接・密集をリアルタイムに検出し、その時点で近傍にいるユーザに警告する、②密接・密接の発生を事前に予測し、回避する行動をユーザに提案する、という2つの目的を実現できる新しいネットワークシステムを創出する。①②の技術を利用した具体的なアプリケーションとしての密接・密集の検出・警告・予測・回避システムを実装し評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we aim to realize a dynamic neighborhood network that supports new behavioral patterns to prevent the spread of infectious diseases: (1) real-time detection and warning of close contact and crowding, and (2) prediction and avoidance of close contact and crowding. The aim was to clarify the basic technology necessary for this purpose. In FY2021, we first investigated the concept of neighborhood networks and proposed the overall system architecture. In FY2022, we studied and implemented a method to store the log data collected by the prototype on a server and display it on a map. In FY2023, we considered and implemented a method to deploy the system developed so far into a three-layer system: device, edge, and cloud, including the Internet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、密接・密集の検出・警告・予測・回避システムという重要なアプリケーションを、行動履歴を残さずに実現できる新しいIoTシステムに必要な技術ベースを開発するものである。アフターコロナで、人々の物理的な距離や接触情報が従来になく非常に重要視され、新しい行動様式がスタンダードとなるこれからの時代に必須の技術である。また、デバイス中心の狭領域システムと、クラウド中心のビッグデータシステムを効果的に融合させたシステムは他に例を見ない。本研究成果により、今後感染症回避以外にも、自然災害時等に突発的に発生する人々の行動把握や情報共有などへの拡張が可能になる。