Research on lifestyle behavior assessment using AI and IoT for improving unwellness of mental and physical health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugimura Hiroshi  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80647503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 洋一  神奈川工科大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (40568763)
三栖 貴行  神奈川工科大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (80570572)
一色 正男  神奈川工科大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (90567364)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスマートホーム / スマートライフ / 生活行動評価 / IoT / AI / 人工知能 / ECHONET Lite / 生活改善 / 健康寿命を伸ばす科学技術の振興 / スマートハウス / 未病
Outline of Research at the Start
一人暮らし大学生のような若者から,単身赴任の社会人,独居老人といった独身者かつ健常者を主対象として,センサやインターネット家電から情報を集めて,そのデータを統計的や人工知能を利用した生活行動を評価し,改善を促すシステムの開発方法及びその効果について研究する。身体的なことだけでなく,精神的な健康や,社会活動などに関しても幅広く支援する。さらにこれらの情報はプライバシに配慮した形で遠隔の家族が見守ることのできるシステムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a life behavior evaluation system to improve the lives of single people. Based on the unwell state of mainly single and healthy people such as university students, single working adults, and the elderly living alone, the system aims to improve lifestyle behavior by evaluating lifestyle behavior through IoT and AI. The data collection mechanism created an evaluation function for lifestyle behavior, and an application package was developed as a whole. Through the research, we defined six significant items and 55 minor items for lifestyle behaviors. As data collection functions, functions were created to work with 11 types of IoT devices and services.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活を改善するという目的に関して、明確に問題が表出していない未病・健常者に対して生活改善の観点を与えるという事そのものに注力した点が本研究の特徴である。不健康になってから改善するのでは、既に手遅れである場合や医療現場への負担増加という問題があり、健康状態の維持が重要である。一般的に健康とは肉体的・精神的なものであるが、本研究ではさらに踏み込んで、身だしなみや住居、地球環境も含めた生活行動支援を総合支援して社会的な健康も精神的健康に影響があると考えて取り入れてたことに意義がある。