Realization of a learning support system for online discussions based on dialogue agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Okuhara Shun  三重大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (10754468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 孝行  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (50333555)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマルチエージェントシステム / 自然言語処理 / グループ学習 / エージェント / オンライン教育 / 教育支援 / 議論支援 / 対話エージェント
Outline of Research at the Start
グループ数が多くなった場合、各グループに教員を配置することが望ましいが一般に教員数が限られており、実現が困難であることが多い。課題はオンラインにおけるグループ学習の議論で複数グループを同時に学習支援する方法の実現である。そこで、本研究は上記の課題を解決するために対話エージェント技術を用いたオンライン議論の学習支援システムを構築する.本研究はオンラインのグループ学習の議論に対する学習支援方法や内容を調査し、対話エージェントに基づくオンライン議論に関する学習支援システムの実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the impact of COVID-19 and the change of affiliation in the first year, there were delays in the research, including difficulties in conducting hearings in the educational field. Therefore, experiments and the construction of mathematical models were conducted in actual classes. Unlike the first year, where hearings in the educational field were complex, online hearings were conducted in the 2022 fiscal year, and opinions were collected from the educational field. Based on the opinions collected above, we developed a system and conducted a survey. In the 2023 fiscal year, as the final year, experiments were conducted with the cooperation of actual learners using the developed system to verify its effectiveness. The results were summarized in journal papers, international conference presentations, and presentations at national conferences and research meetings, and two awards were received.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グループ学習をオンラインで実現するには対話を適切に支援する教員の配置が必要である。ところが、実際は各グループに教員を配置することが望ましいが、一般に教員数が限られており、グループ学習のグループ数が多いと特に実現できない場合が多くある。そのため、本研究は教員が複数の対話エージェントを用いてオンラインによる議論で学習者に応じた学習支援を実現する仕組みの構築を目指した。上記の仕組みの調査から、実際にエージェントによって学習者の意見が変更されることがわかった。また、本研究で得られたデータから教員をサポートする仕組みの基礎的な課題がわかり、社会的に意義がある研究になった。