Uniform Adaptive Testing to Improve Measurement Accuracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examinations
Principal Investigator
Miyazawa Yoshimitsu  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 准教授 (70726166)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords適応型テスト / eテスティング / CBT / 項目反応理論 / Computer Based Testing / 整数計画問題 / 数理計画法 / Adaptive Testing / Computer adaptive test / Computer based testing
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,入学試験や入社試験といったテストの信頼性を向上する手法として適応型テスト(Computerized adaptive testing)の実用化が強く期待されている。しかし,従来の適応型テストでは,試験問題の暴露数の減少とテストの測定精度の向上にはトレードオフの関係があリ,この二つのバランスを調整することが困難である。また,受検者に出題される項目数や測定精度について受検者間で大きな差が生じるために公平・公正な試験の実現が難しい。さらに,試験問題の暴露数が一元管理できない環境では実現できない。本研究では,これらの問題を解決するために新しい適応型テストのアルゴリズムを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a new adaptive testing framework to control the trade-off between the reduction in the number of exposures and the increase in measurement accuracy. Specifically, we proposed a uniform adaptive test using the latest uniform test assembly techniques. In this method, we first divide the item bank into multiple sets of items with equal information and then select items from these sets in the first half of the test. In the second half of the test, selections are made from all items in the item bank. The advantages of this method were confirmed as follows: (1) it achieved measurement error comparable to conventional adaptive tests, (2) it allowed for the most uniform item exposure possible, thereby reducing the number of item exposures, and (3) it maintained these characteristics regardless of the properties of the item bank or the test termination conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
適応型テストは、受検者の解答から逐次的に能力値を推定し、その能力値に応じて能力推定に最適な項目を出題するテスト形式である。従来の試験と比較し、受検者の能力値を少ない項目で高精度に推定できる。しかし、従来の適応型テストでは、一部の項目群が頻繁に出題される傾向があり、それらの項目群について受検対策されるためにテストの信頼性が低下することが指摘されている。一方で、特定の項目群の頻繁な露出を抑えた場合、測定精度が低下してしまう。つまり、露出数の減少と測定精度の増加にはトレードオフの問題がある。本研究では、露出数と測定精度のトレードオフを制御するため、新しい適応型テストの枠組みを提案している。