Systematic curriculum and educational material development for "Internet Addiction (Gaming Disorder) Prevention and Countermeasure Education"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA MICHITAKA  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60346327)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsネット依存症 / ゲーム障害 / 情報モラル / ネット依存 / スマホ依存 / 予防教育 / 情報モラル教育 / 「ネット依存」 / 「スマホ依存」 / 「ゲーム依存」 / スマホ依存症 / カリキュラム開発 / 予防・対策教材開発
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「ネット依存(ゲーム障害)予防教育」をテーマとして掲げ、そのための実態調査・分析をおこない、結果を踏まえてのカリキュラム及び教材開発を実施し、効果検証を経てから、教育分野に各種教材を提供することまでを目的とした実践的研究である。
依存症児童・生徒の増大は、今後、社会的損失につながり、学力低下は児童・生徒らの将来の選択肢を狭めることとなる。社会問題として対応すべき事項として、ネット依存(ゲーム障害)予防教育に早急に取り組む必然性があり、本研究はそれに寄与するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a practical study on the theme of "education to prevent internet addiction (gaming disorder)." As a result, from research in various educational settings, a checklist (flow diagram) for recognizing addiction, as well as interview and questionnaire items (including a game list) were created. In addition, teaching materials were developed from the current curriculum for practical lessons on preventing internet addiction (gaming disorder), and 20 manga teaching materials and workshop materials were developed and published on a dedicated website. Evaluation and verification of the teaching materials were also carried out in actual educational settings, and a certain level of learning effect was confirmed. (Dedicated website: https://web.wakayama-u.ac.jp/~toyoda/iga/)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロナ禍以後、更に大きな社会問題となっている児童生徒等のスマホ・ネット依存に関して(特にその深刻度の高いゲーム障害について)、予防的な教育を実施することは、学校教育現場において急務であり、当研究成果はこの問題に貢献するものであった。児童生徒らの実態把握や自覚をどのように促すのか、そのための授業設計や関連する資料の作成・公開をおこなった。また、即実践・活用されているのが約20本のマンガ教材(映像教材を含む)であり、すでに専用のウェブサイトで公開中である。
(専用サイト;https://web.wakayama-u.ac.jp/~toyoda/iga/)