Project/Area Number |
21K12174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research Institution | Tottori University (2023) Okayama University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Sasakura Mariko 鳥取大学, 国際乾燥地研究教育機構, 准教授 (30284087)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 量子プログラミング / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / 視覚化 / VR / プログラム支援システム / 量子アルゴリズム / 量子プログラム / 教育支援 / シミュレータ / 情報視覚化 / 量子コンピュータ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
量子コンピュータは従来より早いコンピュータとして期待され,現在開発が進められている.量子コンピュータの動作原理は従来のコンピュータとは全く違い,量子コンピュータ用のプログラムを作成するためには量子力学に関連した知識が必要となる.本研究では,一般的に理解が難しいと言われる量子力学の知識のうち,量子コンピュータのプログラムを作成するために必要となる知識をわかりやすく学習するためのコンピュータシステムを作成することを試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Quantum computers have attracted considerable attention because of their potential to run faster than conventional computers. However, quantum computers operate on a completely different principle from conventional computers, and conventional algorithms cannot fully exploit their performance. In order to fully exploit quantum computers' performance, quantum programming using quantum algorithms is necessary. This research aims to clarify whether human-computer interaction and visualization techniques effectively provide educational support for quantum programming and what educational support is appropriate. In this study, experimental systems were constructed, and subject experiments were conducted. The results suggest that visualization techniques such as VR may be effective. Although interaction such as users can select scenarios is effective, interaction that does not clarify the content and purpose of support may hinder the user's understanding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は二つある.一つ目は,量子プログラミングの教育支援をテーマとしていることである.本研究を通じて,あらためて量子プログラミングの習得の難しさが明確となった.さらに研究を続けることで量子プログラミングの教育支援についてより知見が得られることと思われる.二つ目はヒューマンコンピュータインタラクションの分野における意義である.新しい概念を習得する際の困難を緩和するためにインタラクションが一定程度効果があることを示すと同時に,効果を十分に考えないで導入したインタラクションは理解の妨げになる可能性があることを示せたことは意義があると考える.