Project/Area Number |
21K12177
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Yuji 名古屋市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60314100)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | プログラミング教育 / 機械学習 / 教え方支援 / 地域連携 / Scratch / Python / 自動採点 / Google Colaboratory |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2020年度から順次必須化される小中高でのプログラミング教育において、教えられる指導者や支援員の絶対的不足は喫緊の課題である。本研究では、代表者やNPO団体が行うプログラミング初等授業における学習者のソースコードと操作履歴から、機械学習によって、まずコードのバグを分類し、そのバグを先生や支援員がいかに指導するかを支援するシステムの開発を目指す。本研究が、プログラミング初等教育における指導者や支援員の不足解消の一助となるとともに、機械学習を用いたシステム開発を大学生が補助することによりAI人材の育成にもつながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the code and survey responses in a Python programming course for 23 high school students in 2020. We found that the participants were divided into several clusters based on similarity analysis of the correctness and incorrectness of the codes. We also analyzed a programming class for 48 junior high school students in 2021, and found clusters based on correct/incorrect relationships as in the case of high school students. Furthermore, in order to automatically determine the correctness of Scratch and Python code, we first created a program to extract an input code from a JSON format file. Then, we proposed a method to create an abstract syntax tree from the input code and grade it automatically using the Levenshtein distance. The proposed automatic scoring method can give scores close to that of manual scoring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
プログラミングの学習支援に関する従来研究の多くはJavaやPythonなど大学や大人相手のプログラミング言語を対象としてきた。それに対して、本研究のようにScratchや小中高生も対象とする初等プログラミング教育における学習支援を目指す研究はまだ少ない。本研究は緒に就いたばかりであり、現時点での研究成果に対してインパクトは小さいかもしれない。しかし、初等プログラミング教育の広がりに応じて、プログラミング教育における指導者や支援員の不足解消の一助となるとともに、機械学習を用いたシステム開発補助に大学生を従事させることによってAI人材の育成にもつながることが期待される。