Systematization of Teaching Strategies of Accomplished Instructors: Supporting the Improvement of Wind Instrument Performance Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Daisuke  北星学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70397438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉山 めぐみ  函館工業高等専門学校, 生産システム工学科, 准教授 (20710867)
國宗 永佳  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (90377648)
森下 孟  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (70642528)
山本 樹  明海大学, 総合教育センター, 准教授 (30535266)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords管楽器演奏支援 / 音高 / 音量 / 熟達者 / 吹奏楽 / 演奏音指導モデル / 熟達者の指導方略 / 音の物理量
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,熟達した吹奏楽指導者の有する指導方略と音の物理量(音量や音高)を結びつけることで,演奏音を可視化して演奏者に示しながら,自動的に指導や支援を行う,管楽器の演奏技能向上支援システムの開発である.
演奏音の特徴を把握するため,多様な演奏者の演奏音の収集を行い,それらの物理量を把握する.また,熟達した指導者に,収集した演奏音の評価や演奏指導などについて聞き取り調査を実施する.それらの結果を結びつけ,熟達した指導者が行う技術的な指導や支援を,演奏音の物理量とともに「指導のモデル」として示し,これらのモデルを取り入れた管楽器の演奏技能向上支援システムの開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a wind instrument performance support system operating on Mac OS, aimed at supporting school wind band activities. This system can analyze and visualize in real time the pitch and volume of the input performance sound (real-time input or audio data file) and can output the analyzed data of pitch and volume as a CSV file. Based on evaluation experiments and interviews, we added a function that automatically adjusts the frequency range of the pitch graph and a function that allows users to check the acoustic characteristics while playing back the recorded performance sound. This system enables users to objectively evaluate their own sound and has achieved a high level of completeness as a support tool to improve the quality of individual practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,管楽器の演奏をリアルタイムに分析しそれをビジュアル化する技術を精緻化した点である.これにより,管楽器の演奏音の音響特性の解析精度が向上し,管楽器演奏の主に個人練習時における新たな手法を提供することが可能となった.また,社会的意義としては,学校吹奏楽活動において,熟達した指導者が不足する現状を補うツールとして,多くの学生や教師にとって有益な支援システムを提供できる点を挙げることができる.これにより,音楽教育の質の向上だけでなく,教育現場または一般の管楽器演奏家の練習などでの応用が期待される.