Project/Area Number |
21K12185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 攻防戦型セキュリティ演習機能 / SQLインジェクション攻撃演習 / 仮想マシン / SQLインジェクション対策学習 / 演習システム / 脆弱性発見演習 / セキュリティ演習支援システム / インジェクション対策演習支援システム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまでに、仮想マシンを活用することで標準的な仕様のPC上で、IPネットワークの構築演習を可能とするIPネットワーク構築演習支援システムとセキュリティ対策学習を可能とする攻防戦型ネットワークセキュリティ学習支援システムを開発してきた。
本課題は、これらのシステムに、新たに開発するSQLおよびNoSQLインジェクション対策演習機能等を組み込むことで、Webアプリケーションに対するSQLおよびNoSQLインジェクション対策の学習を支援する、仮想マシンを活用した実践的な演習システムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I conducted a research project to develop a practical exercise system using a virtual machine to support the learning of SQL and NoSQL injection countermeasures for Web applications. This system enables learners to practice practical security countermeasures safely and easily. Furthermore, the learner can perform both countermeasure exercises and attack exercises by himself/herself. In this project, I implemented the countermeasure and attack practice functions for SQL injection and NoSQL injection as planned. In addition, I have integrated the previously developed exercise functions for DoS attacks, ARP Spoofing attacks, and others. This system enables the implementation of practical security exercises.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
サイバー攻撃が増加し、手口も巧妙化することで対策の難易度が上昇している。こうした現状を改善するために、防御側視点だけでなく、攻撃側視点からも攻撃の性質やプロセスを学習し、対策に活かすことが重要である。 本課題で開発した仮想マシンを活用したSQL・NoSQLインジェクション対策演習支援システムは、一般に広く使われているWebアプリケーションに対するセキュリティ攻撃への実践的な対策演習を可能とするものである。本課題の成果によって、ソフトウェアによるセキュリティ対策の実践的演習システムが実現できる事、ネットワークセキュリティ技術者の早期の養成を目的とした学習環境の構築が可能である事を明らかにした。