| Project/Area Number |
21K12187
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
| Research Institution | Kisarazu National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuyuki Saito 木更津工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (40331996)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金子 仁美 東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (00408949)
中村 栄太 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (10707574)
饗庭 絵里子 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (40569761)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | ピアノ運指 / 奏者の手の大きさ / ウェアラブルキーボード / リアルタイムMIDI録音データ / データベース / ピアノ運指認識 / ピアノ運指データベース / 手の大きさと運指の関係 / ピアノ演奏動画像解析 / ピアノ鍵盤分類器 / 半自動指位置追跡 / 自動楽曲推薦・編曲 / タテ線譜 / 自動伴奏システム / 中高齢者のピアノ演奏支援 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
先端情報処理技術と統計学習理論に基づいて、ピアノ演奏の学習過程の効率化を研究する。本研究のキーポイントは、(1)誰でも読譜できる「タテ線譜」を中高齢者に適用すること、(2)急速に発展中の統計機械学習を用いた音楽情報処理に必要な大規模演奏データを獲得・分析すること、(3)演奏計算モデルに基づく奏者の個人性に応じた学習効率最適化により楽曲推薦することである。これらより、中高齢者の個人に最適な練習楽曲集を提示し、ピアノ演奏の継続による認知症予防などが見込まれる。情報学・音楽心理学・音楽教育学の研究者の共同体制の下で取り組む、一般性の高い理論に基づく学習効率化の先駆的な試みである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We constructed automatic piano fingering recognition system that integrates a finger position detection system and a keyboard coordinate derivation system, both of which are inputted video sequences from a ceiling camera. In addition, we also investigated the relationship between fingering and individual fingering and hand characteristics. On the other hand, we also tried to construct a piano fingering recognition system that can be easily used in ordinary households using wearable keyboards. To supplement the conventional static piano fingering dataset (PIG dataset), we obtained dynamic data by recording MIDI data of players' performances in real time.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ピアノ運指をコンピュータで自動認識することにより,奏者が不適切な運指で演奏していればそれを指摘して,適切な運指を提示することで,より円滑な演奏へと導ける.ウェアラブルキーボードは小型・軽量であり,データグローブほどの装着感もなく,場所の制約もないという特徴があるため,認識精度を高めることで,ピアノ運指認識の有用な方法となりうる.また,動的なピアノ演奏データセットを構築することで,打鍵のタイミングや音量といった動的な情報について,奏者の演奏と比較して可視化することで,より情緒豊かな演奏をするための理解を促せる.