Development of evacuation behavior learning materials based on 4-dimensional simulated disasters in home town
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionWakayama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUJIHARA OSAMU  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (50188546)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords防災 / 教育 / 教材 / ゲーム性 / RPG / 地域特化 / 実写映像 / AR / ロールプレイング / ゲーム学習
Outline of Research at the Start
2011年の東日本大震災や紀伊半島大水害を契機に防災教育の重要性が強く認識され,正しい知識と理解および避難行動に関する教育が始まっている.新学習指導要領では,児童が主体的に学習し,「生きる力」となる学習が提唱され,2020年度から実施される学校教育には防災教育の項目が盛り込まれており,防災教育に効果的な教材の開発が求められている.
本研究では,地域において想定される災害が実写映像を使って疑似体験でき,その中でロールプレイング形式によるゲーム仕立てのコンテンツを作成し,災害時における自らの行動を能動的に学習することができる教材を開発するとともに,その効果について分析する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A region-specific disaster prevention RPG was created using hazard maps and video images taken in the field to identify the risk of landslides in the region. The application was customized for all 14 elementary schools and 5 junior high schools in Hidakagawa Town, Wakayama Prefecture, incorporating hazards and other information around each school, and was provided to the Hidakagawa Town Board of Education. Reading the topography from the map is important for understanding the hazard map. We developed and implemented a device that displays contour lines and other information on the sand in real time and in four dimensions according to the movement of the sand.
Programming education was incorporated into disaster prevention education, and teaching materials were developed and practiced to learn about evacuation behavior through robot experience on a landslide disaster field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
たとえ警報が出ていても避難行動をとる人は極めて少ない。原因として考えられる災害時の心理を打ち破り、主体的な避難行動をとる姿勢を醸成するためには、自分が住んでいる地域が災害に見舞われるような疑似体験が有効である。一方、地図の表現力と人の想像力の間には相当のギャップがあり、ハザードマップが災害時の状況を、臨場感を持って表現することには限界がある。また、他の地域で発生した被害の映像を見ても、自分の地域に置き換えて考えることは難しい。
本研究課題の学術的・社会的な意義は、地域についてカスタマイズした災害体験空間を利用した防災学習を実践し、その効果について研究したことである。