Project/Area Number |
21K12189
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research Institution | Sasebo National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Teshima Yuji 佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (60387503)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 教育工学 / WebXR / VR / 工学実験 / テーラーメード教育 / 遠隔環境 / 仮想現実感 / 工学実験システム / 3Dスキャン / 深層学習 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,ブラウザ上に仮想空間を構築できるWebXRを基盤とした工学実験システムを開発し、そのシステムの評価を行う.開発するシステムとしては,装置や器具を扱いながら知識やスキルを高める工学実験教育の特性を重視し,実験で扱う装置等を3次元スキャナを用いて高精度にモデル化することで現実と同等の仮想実験空間を構築する.また,開発したWebXRシステムを工学実験教育の場に導入し,知識の定着やスキル習得の効果を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed an engineering experiment system using WebXR with the aim of advancing engineering experiments. The developed system allows for interactive operation of equipment with simple mouse operations, and can perform the same procedures as on-campus experiments. In addition, through practice in the educational field, we evaluated this experimental system. Through a 12-item questionnaire survey, we were able to demonstrate the effectiveness of the WebXR engineering experiment system. Furthermore, we proposed a method to reduce noise in point cloud data, which is a problem when scanning real environments. We confirmed that we can convert to high-accuracy data through several experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではWebXRをベースに工学実験システムを開発しており、インターネット環境とWebブラウザがあれば実験システムを体験できるため教育現場への導入コストは低いことが利点である。また、いつでもどこでも学ぶことができるため、個別最適化された学習を目指すシステムである。合わせて、仮想空間を構築する際に有効な3Dスキャンの活用を支援するアルゴリズムを提案している。