Project/Area Number |
21K12199
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62040:Entertainment and game informatics-related
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | コンピュータグラフィックス / 物理シミュレーション / ビジュアルシミュレーション / 電磁流体力学 / 機械学習 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
電磁流体に起因する天体現象の映像化を行う場合に,プラズマ粒子の運動を捉えられるミクロなスケールと,観測できるマクロなレベルの流体的振る舞いを同時に計算に含むことが映像にリアリティを与えると考えられる.一般にプラズマ流体の数値計算法は大規模計算機環境の利用が必要になるため,映像化として利用する場合はモデルを適切に変更する必要がある. 本研究では,ミクロな事象が映像というマクロなシーンに与える影響を考慮したリアルな映像を,商用利用可能な時間内で作成することを目的とする.また,観測手法をレンダリング計算に含めることで,提案法のレンダリングだけでなく,宇宙物理学における可視化の面で貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a method to simultaneously compute and reproduce the microscopic plasma particle motion and macroscopic fluid-like behavior in order to realistically reproduce images of astronomical phenomena caused by electromagnetic fluid. Hierarchical simulations are introduced, and machine learning methods are used to detect microscopic events and enable detailed calculations of important regions. Special emphasis was placed on simulations that reproduce solar prominences. We have also developed VR and MR contents using the developed CG contents. We also presented research on moving object detection using machine learning and laid the foundation for visualization technology. Although the project was not fully realized as planned, many technological advances and knowledge were gained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は,電磁流体シミュレーションの分野で新たな技術的基盤を築き,ミクロなプラズマ粒子運動とマクロな流体挙動を同時に計算・再現する手法を提案したことである。特に,階層型シミュレーションと機械学習を組み合わせ,具体的な天体現象のリアルな再現を可能にした点で大きな進展があった。社会的意義としては,得られた技術がVRやMRコンテンツの開発に応用され,教育やエンターテインメントの分野で高精度なシミュレーション映像を提供する基盤となることである。また,研究の派生で行った機械学習を応用した移動物体検出技術も,監視システムや自動運転など多岐にわたる応用が期待される。