Mechanisms of recovery of forest soil bacterial ecosystems by thermal disturbance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Yasuhiro  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (20273849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小椋 義俊  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (40363585)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細菌群集 / 生態系機能 / 攪乱 / 回復 / 山焼き / 細菌群集解析 / 細菌機能解析 / 生態撹乱 / 生態回復 / 生態攪乱 / 土壌生態系 / 撹乱 / 回復メカニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
山火事は生態系にとって重大な撹乱であり、土壌微生物にも多大な影響を与える。火災後の土壌生態系の回復に微生物が重要な役割を果たしているが、微生物群集の回復メカニズムは群集の構造・多様性・遷移に関する経時的な解析データの不足により未解明である。さらに生態系機能レベルの群集集合の研究不足も回復メカニズムの理解を阻んでいる。
申請者は火災後、土壌細菌群集が1年程度で回復する結果を得ている。この火熱の撹乱を受けた山林土壌の回復過程における細菌群集の構造と機能の変動様式を、より経時的に定性・定量解析を行うことで、構造と機能の関連性を探り、細菌群集の回復を駆動する要因とメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wildfires are a significant disturbance to ecosystems and have a significant impact on soil microorganisms. Microbes play an important role in the recovery of soil ecosystems after fire, but the mechanisms of recovery of microbial communities are not yet understood.
Considering a traditional agricultural wildfire as a forest fire, bacterial community analysis of pre- and post-fire soil showed that bacterial community composition changed dramatically after 1 day of the fire and recovered to almost the pre-fire composition in about 10 months. To understand the changes in the functional microbial population during this community change process, qualitative (identification) and quantitative (expression levels) of the bacterial groups responsible for the degradative metabolic system are being conducted based on transcriptional meta-analysis (RNA-seq analysis).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
山林火災後の土壌微生物群集の回復メカニズムは群集の構造・多様性・遷移に関する経時的な解析データの不足に加え、生態系機能レベルの群集集合の研究不足も回復メカニズムの理解を阻んでいる。本研究から火災後、土壌細菌群集が1年以内で回復する結果を得ている。この火熱の撹乱を受けた山林土壌の回復過程における細菌群集の構造と機能の変動様式を、より経時的に定性・定量解析を行うことで、構造と機能の関連性を探り、細菌群集の回復を駆動する要因とメカニズムを明らかにできる。これより細菌群集がどのような条件下でどのように変化するのか理解することにより、生態系がどのように再生していくかを予想するのに役立つ。