| Project/Area Number |
21K12205
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
| Research Institution | Tsuyama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Taniguchi Keisuke 津山工業高等専門学校, 総合理工学科, 准教授 (80774794)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
遠藤 徳孝 金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 准教授 (60314358)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 河川 / 放射性セシウム / 水路実験 / 写真測量 / 混合粒径 / 砂礫洲 / 堆積物 / ベッドフォーム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
2011年の福島第一原発事故由来のCs-137のうち、河川を流下するものの90%以上が粘土などの微細土砂粒子に吸着されている。河川水中のCs-137は初年度に比べ1~2桁低下しているが、現在も初期沈着量の0.1-0.01%のオーダーで毎年流出し続けている。Cs-137の流路内の滞留に関連して、砂洲(礫洲)などの堆積物中の粗大粒子間隙にトラップされる粘土粒子の挙動の理解が必須である。微細粒子の滞留時間の予測モデリングのために、河道勾配・粒径混合比、浮遊粒子濃度などとの関連を現地観測、数値計算、水路実験により総合的に検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When riverine sediment has a wide grain size distribution, the fine-grained fraction may be captured in the spaces between the large particles. We observed the process of capturing the fine-grained fraction through flume experiments, conducted photogrammetric surveys to determine topographic changes during flooding in a real river, and measured the grain size distribution and Cs-137 concentration of sediment samples. In the channel experiment, we observed cases where fine grains were retained under the coarse-grain fraction and mixed with the coarse-grain fraction in local eddies near large gravels. In a river, topographic changes before and after the flooding were measured by photogrammetry, and sediment samples were obtained. The changes in grain size distribution and Cs-137 concentration suggested that if the mixing ratio of each grain size fraction could be determined from the distribution, it would be possible to detect the replacement of fine particles using Cs-137 as a tracer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
川の流れの中に土砂が堆積し、洲を作ることがある。普通は、大きな粒子ほど堆積しやすいが、大きな粒子と細かい粒子が混ざって運ばれている河川では、細かい粒子が取り込まれやすくなる場合がある。この研究では、セシウムの細かい粒子に吸着されやすい質を活かして、実河川の砂礫洲で細かい土砂の流失や再堆積の量を計算できないかと考えた。大雨の前後での調査の結果、新しくできた起伏の土砂と元からの土砂、両方の試料を比較することができた。原発事故由来のセシウム137を、その細かい粒子がもとからあったものか、新しく取り込まれたものかを判断する道具(環境トレーサー)として使うことができる可能性を示すことができた。