Spatio-temporal distribution of heat flux in major river networks entering the Arctic Ocean exposed to the rapid warrming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Hori Masahiro  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 教授 (30509831)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地球温暖化 / 北極河川 / 衛星リモートセンシング / 水温 / 流量 / 熱量
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、北極海流入主要河川の熱流束分布の解明を目的として、2017年に打ち上げられた日本の地球観測衛星GCOM-Cが備える高分解能熱赤外域バンドの観測データを河川監視に活用し、流域内の水温および河道幅の時空間分布を明らかにする。この研究により、北極海へ流入する河川流域内での融雪水、降水、凍土融解水等の淡水供給源毎の河川流入割合や流域内排水プロセスに関して新たな知見を得る。最終的に、大陸スケールの水循環変動の実態とそのメカニズム解明に有用な北極海流入主要河川の水温および河道幅の時空間分布データセットを作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The surface water temperatures and channel widths of six major rivers in the Arctic Ocean were derived using data from the SGLI sensor onboard the Japanese climate change observation satellite GCOM-C, and a six-year data set was created for the period 2018-2023. The analysis revealed that the water temperature of each river varied about 6-8°C and the river channel width varied about ±30% per year. A decreasing and increasing trend were observed in July for the Obi and Lena rivers, respectively. This indicates that the inflow pattern of the Arctic Ocean heat flux may have changed in recent years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の地球温暖化の進行に伴い,北極海氷が著しく縮小傾向にある。北極海氷の縮小には,単なる気温の上昇以外にも雲量の変化にともなう日射量の増減,海洋の温暖化,大陸河川からの淡水・熱量の流入量変動など多くの環境要因が複合的に作用しており,各要因の定量的な理解が必要となっている。大陸河川の水温や流量は,地上観測点での計測がこれまで行われているが,昨今の国際情勢や経済動向により近年観測網は縮小される傾向にある。本研究は,日本の人工衛星センサSGLIを活用し,北極海流入主要河川の表面水温と河道幅を世界で初めて高頻度に観測することに成功したもので,北極海流入熱量の変動メカニズム解明に貢献できると期待される。