Food resources for the dense-patches of Asian mussel, Arcuatula senhousia, population on a sandy tidal flat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
Komorita Tomohiro  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 准教授 (10554470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 健司  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 特別研究員 (70739276)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords干潟 / アサリ / 基礎生産 / 二枚貝 / 物質循環 / 二次生産 / 一次生産 / 底生微細藻類 / バクテリア / ホトトギスガイ / 有明海 / 砂質干潟 / 生物生産
Outline of Research at the Start
有明海のアサリ漁業低迷は,ホトトギスガイとの種間競争と餌不足が決定打である。ホトトギスガイは高密度個体群を干潟に形成し,糞をためることで,底泥を酸欠にし,アサリを駆逐する。
謎である餌不足について,「ホトトギスガイによる餌の収奪が,アサリの餌不足を引き起こし,底泥のバクテリアがホトトギスガイを支えるエネルギー源になる」と仮説を立てた。この仮説を検証するため,干潟のホトトギスガイの餌要求量と,基礎生産量・バクテリア生産量を比較し,ホトトギスガイへの餌供給過程を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we quantified the water column and sediment primary production of estuarine tidal flats at high resolution and over a long period of time (-1 year) using laboratory culture experiments of primary production and mooring system observations. The sediment primary production was predominant after the decrease in the water column primary production, suggesting that the water column primary production limits the sediment primary production.
Seasonal variations in feeding pressure on benthic microalgae and phytoplankton were evaluated using water column and sediment primary production, secondary production of clams, and stable isotope ratios on estuarine tidal flats. Feeding pressure by clams ranged from 0.8- to 3.8-fold for phytoplankton and 5.0- to 26.5-fold for benthic microalgae, indicating that dense populations of clams have high feeding pressure throughout the year on this tidal flat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、河口干潟における基礎生産量は潮汐変動に依存すること、そしてそれを利用する高密度なアサリの個体群は想像以上に高い摂餌圧を示すことを明らかにした。この成果は、これまで謎であった干潟生態系の豊かさを解き明かす鍵になり得る。また、従来は動物が生息していない空間は埋め立ての対象となる可能性が高かった。しかし、本研究で得られた成果から、「一見すると無生物である空間でも光合成が行われており、その空間があさりなどの二枚貝の生産を支える」という知見が得られた。この知見は、今後の沿岸域の開発を進める上で必須の知見である。