Estimating conditions of dust-storm outbreaks in the interior of valleys between mountain ranges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Dai  千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (50250668)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダストストーム / 熱慣性 / 土壌水分 / 地上植生 / 地峡風 / 半乾燥草原 / 湖沼谷 / モンゴル / PM10 / 強風 / チャネル効果
Outline of Research at the Start
日本に飛来する黄砂の主な発生源の一つはモンゴルと中国にまたがるゴビ砂漠である。黄砂をもたらす程の強いダストストームが生じるには,細かい土粒子が堆積し乾燥した地表面上に強風が吹く必要がある。ゴビ砂漠のモンゴル側では東西に連なる山脈に挟まれた大きな谷があり、このためにダストストームを引き起こす強風が生じやすいと目されている。本研究は、この強風がどのように発生するかについて解明することを軸に、ゴビ砂漠でダストストームが頻発する条件の一端を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Results of the meteorological and hydrological observations are as follows: (1) dust storms seldom occurred during soil-frozen terms in winter, and (2) dust storms were suppressed as soil moisture was increased during soil not being frozen. It is suggested that the strait wind blowing in the east-west direction along the valley, which can make dust storms, is caused by the cold air advection accompanied by a low-pressure passing. It is shown that the monthly amount of days of dust storm occurrences has a weak positive correlation with monthly mean wind speed, a weak negative correlation with the above-ground vegetation (NDVI), and is not significant with soil moisture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モンゴル国・湖沼谷は同国内で最もダストストームが発生する頻度が高いと目されている地域の一つであるが、本研究の結果により、ダストストーム発生という観点からは有意な砂漠化の傾向を見出さなかった。近年、モンゴルでは気候変動や家畜頭数が急増していることを背景として砂漠化が進みつつあるかどうかという議論が盛んであり、現状では砂漠化に進行する手前の分岐点にあるという認識を多くの専門家が共有している。本研究の結果は、乾燥地を対象とした中・長期的な環境変動の研究に貢献するとともに、対象地域における砂漠化への対応を立案する一助となることが期待される。