Revisit a Redfield ratio as a reference value in marine bioactive element cycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Takeshi  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (20371536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 勲  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (00195455)
今井 圭理  北海道大学, 水産学部, 助教 (40725983)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords有機物粒子 / サイズ分画 / 元素組成比 / レッドフィールド比 / 生元素 / 精密分析 / 物質循環 / プランクトン
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋の主たる基礎生産者である植物プランクトンによる炭素と栄養素の利用比率として,全海洋を平均的に示したレッドフィールド比(C:N:P:Si=106:16:1:16)が知られています。この値は気候予測のシミュレーションモデルにおいても使用される基準値です。しかし,実際には4元素を同時に分析した実測データは十分ではありません。また,この値は多様なサイズのプランクトン群集をひとまとめで示した値です。海洋環境が変わりつつある中で,固定値であるレッドフィールド比を使い続けることは,将来の海洋物質循環および気候を予測するうえで不十分です。サイズ別の元素組成比を実測することで,この課題を解決します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have newly developed the method to consider the elemental ratio of plankton by size, which is necessary when considering various processes in the marine biogeochemical cycle. As a result, we developed a method for chemical analysis of carbon, nitrogen, phosphorus, and silicon by fractionating plankton particles into pico, nano, and micro sizes using a sequential filtration method using polycarbonate membrane filters with different pore sizes. The pioneering samplings in the coastal waters of Hokkaido showed that the ratios of the four elements clearly differed among sizes, a finding that had been overlooked in the standard bulk method. In the future, we will accumulate data to understand the factors of variation and develop a dynamic stoichiometric model to introduce a new concept to the marine biogeochemical cycle of bioactive elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プランクトンの元素組成比は海洋での生物生産に伴う物質の挙動を考える際の基準であり,将来の気候変化を予測するためのシミュレーションモデルにおいても使われる値であるが,現状ではレッドフィールド比と呼ばれる固定値が用いられている。プランクトン生物は広範なサイズ分布を示し,サイズ毎に生態系内で異なるプロセスに関与しているが,それらを分離して考えることができなかった。本研究は物質の挙動を考慮するプロセスを細分化するための基盤データを取得する新たな手法を構築した。沿岸海水を分析した結果,元素組成比はサイズ毎に時空間変化を示したことから,これらを考慮した物質循環像を構築する必要性が示された。