Paleoceanography in the marginal seas of the western North Pacific based on siliceous microfossils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Yusuke  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (80426288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野寺 丈尚太郎  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(北極環境変動総合研究センター), 主任研究員 (50467859)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords北太平洋 / 縁海 / 珪質微化石 / 最終氷期 / 海流 / 北太平洋縁辺海 / 最終退氷期 / 西太平洋縁海 / 最終氷期・最終退氷期
Outline of Research at the Start
ベーリング海・オホーツク海・日本海・東シナ海の水温・塩分・海氷被覆変動は、日本列島を含む極東の気候、特に気温や降水・降雪に大きな影響を与えている。本研究では、西部北太平洋縁海における最終氷期最盛期(LGM, 約2万年前)以降の数百年から千年スケールの海洋環境変化を、海底堆積物中に保存された珪質微化石を用いて復元する。特にLGMの日本海の古水温記録を復元し、対馬暖流の流入時期を特定する。また、海氷珪藻種を用いて、LGMのオホーツク海・ベーリング海の海氷分布を復元する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated siliceous microfossils such as diatoms, radiolarians, and silicoflagellates in sediment samples from the East China Sea, Japan Sea, Sea of Okhotsk, and Bering Sea. Our study on paleoceanographic changes for the past 20 kyrs since the last glacial maximum suggests that(1) surface water change from the Chinese coastal water to the Kuroshio water in the northern East China Sea; (2) annual mean surface water temperature in the southern Japan Sea was ~4 degree C, comparable to the present Sea of Okhotsk; and (3) to prepare a catalog of silicoflagellates in the North Pacific surface sediments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わたしたちが暮らす日本列島の気候や風土がどのような環境変動を経て成立したか、2万年前の最終氷期最盛期における日本海古水温復元に初めて成功し、日本海への対馬暖流に流入タイミングを新たに成約した。大陸氷床消長にともなう海水準変動によって日本列島周辺域の海流が大きく変化し、現在の日本列島の気候が成立していった様子について新たな知見を得た。