Influences of regime shifts on microbial nitrogen removal and retention in hypereutrophic intertidal ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Senga Yukiko  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30434210)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords硝化 / ヒドロキシルアミン / 富栄養化 / 干潟 / レジームシフト / 窒素循環
Outline of Research at the Start
谷津干潟(千葉県)では,過剰な窒素栄養塩の負荷によって富栄養化が進行し,大型海藻アオサの突発的かつ爆発的な増殖が観測されてきた.しかしながら,近年アオサは突然衰退し,ラン藻オシラトリアや海藻オゴノリといった他の藻類の出現がみられるようになった.このような生態系の変化をレジームシフトと呼んでいる.本研究では,このようなレジームシフトがなぜ起こるかを明らかにするために,窒素栄養塩を代謝する微生物過程に着目し,その窒素除去過程と貯留過程を化学分析と分子微生物学的解析から解明するものである.本研究によって富栄養化による干潟のレジームシフトの予測が可能となり,干潟の富栄養化対策に言及できると考えられる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to explore the site of active nitrification and elucidate the factors controlling nitrification, hydroxylamine concentrations in the seawater and porewater of the hypereutrophic Yatsu tidal flat, eastern Japan, were measured. The concentrations from 2021 to 2022 indicated that nitrification was more active in the surface sediment than in seawater. In addition, multiple linear regression analysis indicated that nitrification in the surface sediment increases with higher temperature and NH4+ supply from seawater and porewater, as well as under oxic conditions. Sediment denitrification by which N is removed is controlled by the occurrence of nitrification. Therefore, nitrification in the sub-aerobic surface sediment is crucial for N removal. Especially in the hypereutrophic tidal flat, the sub-aerobic surface sediment needs to be protected so as not to inhibit nitrification when seawater is stagnant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の当初の目的は,15Nトレーサー法を用いて微生物的窒素除去過程(硝化-脱窒,硝化-アナモックス)と貯留過程(硝化-DNRA)を追跡する予定であったが,コロナ感染対策により同位体測定装置を使用する予定であった研究機関への出入りが禁止され,計画通りに研究を遂行することができなかった.しかしながら,本研究で用いたヒドロキシルアミンの測定によって,硝化過程の進行を十分に明らかにすることができることがわかった.ヒドロキシルアミン測定法は,15Nトレーサー法よりも短時間かつ低コストで行うことができる.またこの方法は測定操作も簡便であるため,今後様々な環境下で硝化を評価する際に応用できると考えられた.