Development of atmospheric correction algorithm using ground-based data for Geostationary Meteorological Satellite Himawari products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hirokazu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (90344267)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords気象衛星ひまわり / 大気補正 / エアロゾル / 地上観測 / SKYNET / 地表面反射率 / 陸域観測 / BRDF / 大気補正処理 / 地上観測データ
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の気象衛星ひまわりは、1号が打ち上げられた1977年以降、天気のモニタリングや天 気予報などで用いられ、一般社会に大きく貢献してきた。しかし、2014年10月7日に打ち上げられたひまわり8号に搭載されているセンサは格段に性能が向上されており、気象のみならず陸域や海洋における物理量の推定も可能となった。実際に陸域・海域における物理量を推定するためには、大気による影響を除去し地表面反射率を算出する必要がある。そこで、本研究は最新のひまわりから取得されたデータの陸域・海洋における大気補正アルゴリズムの開発を行い、地上観測データを用いて高精度化することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese geostationary weather satellite, the Himawari-8/9 (H8/9) was developed by the Japan Meteorological Agency (JMA), and H8/9 satellites have multispectral sensors, Advanced Himawari Imager (AHI). AHI can observe the hemisphere at a high frequency every 10 minutes, and this characteristic is very useful for earth science research due to avoiding cloud contamination. JAXA provides H8/9 AHI aerosol products processed by the retrieval algorithms, which should be very useful for atmospheric correction.
On the other hand, we have long-term ground-based aerosol parameters over three validation sites in Japan, and validated H8/9 AHI aerosol products using ground-based aerosol parameters and the Terra and Aqua MODIS aerosol products. Moreover, we predicted Rayleigh scattering and H2O/O3 absorption corrected reflectance and TOA reflectance using BOA reflectance by using 6sV2.1 radiative transfer code and proposed atmospheric correction algorithm based on this predicted reflectance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、地上観測データおよびH8/9 AHI L2ARP/L3ARPを用いた陸域や海域の物理量抽出のためのH8/9 AHIセンサデータの大気補正アルゴリズム構築の提案を行なっている。一般的に、水蒸気を除き、オゾンなどの気体成分の吸収はほぼ補正可能であり、レイリー散乱は比較的計算が容易とされている。そこで、本研究は水蒸気分子による吸収およびエアロゾルによる吸収・散乱による影響量に着目して構築しているところに独自性および学術的意義がある。また、高精度の大気補正済反射率は気候変動などに重要なパラメータに関連する高次プロダクト精度の向上が期待できることからも、社会的意義は高いと言える。