| Project/Area Number |
21K12230
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
| Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Taketani Fumikazu 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), グループリーダー代理 (50377785)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 和彦 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), 准研究主任 (50359155)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 湿性沈着 / 基礎生産力 / 栄養塩供給 / 阻害効果 / 窒素化合物 / 貧栄養海域 / 大気海洋物質循環 / 沈着 / 基礎生産 / 栄養塩 / 西部北太平洋 / 阻害物質 / 海洋生態系 / 船舶観測 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、大気から海洋への特に、湿性沈着プロセスによる栄養塩供給が海洋表層の基礎生産に与える役割を明らかにするため、貧栄養海域の西部亜熱帯太平洋において、船舶を用いた雲-雨-海洋の一気通貫現場観測を実施する。現場海域で、湿性沈着の有無を区別した表層海水、雨、加えて係留気球を用いた雲水の採取を実施し、船上でその湿性沈着有無の各海水を用いた基礎生産力測定実験を行う。同時に取得した海水・降雨・雲水サンプル中の栄養塩成分(窒素化合物、リン酸、ケイ素、鉄など)の分析を実施し、湿性沈着による栄養成分の基礎生産力への寄与についての定量化を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, to investigate the effects of "wet deposition" on the marine surface ecosystem in an oligotrophic sea near the Asian continent, we conducted an incubation experiment using seawater in the field and observed the response of phytoplankton to the addition of rainwater. We observed an increase in primary production with the supply of nitrogen nutrients from rainfall, but also found that high concentrations of copper deposition hampered primary productivity. The results also suggest that the effect of copper deposition depends on conditions such as phytoplankton community composition. This study clearly indicates that the effect of wet deposition on primary productivity should take into account not only the growth of phytoplankton due to nutrient supply, but also the inhibitory effect.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで数値計算などにより、海洋表層の基礎生産について、大気からの栄養塩供給の効果について考慮されてきたが、本研究により現場実験によりその効果が確認された一方で、成長阻害効果についても見出された。このことは、海洋表層の基礎生産を考えるうえで、大気からの栄養塩供給だけでなく、阻害の効果も含め、大気化学-海洋生態系の複合的な研究を推し進める必要があることを示している。