| Project/Area Number |
21K12239
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kanai Akinori 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任准教授 (60549567)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長町 安希子 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (20585153)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 放射線 / 受精卵 / 次世代シーケンサー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
妊娠期における低線量放射線が与える影響に関しては未だ不明な点が多い。これまでの研究で媒精後5時間が放射線感受性期である可能性を示唆しており、特に低線量放射線照射において胚盤胞期胚以前での発生停止が見られている。受精卵に放射線照射を行った桑実胚の遺伝子発現解析から申請者らは発生停止に関わる遺伝子としてTrim43遺伝子群を同定した。本研究ではTrim43遺伝子群の低線量放射線照射による着床前期発生過程における発生停止メカニズムの分子学的解明を行い、妊娠期への影響を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we analyzed the effects of low-dose radiation on early implantation embryos, focusing on the Trim43 genes that are expressed in a time-specific manner in early embryos and may be involved in cell division. Trim43 antibody was produced and found to specifically recognize the protein. In addition, Trim43KO mice were generated and mRNA-Seq analysis was performed in 4-8 cell stage embryos. Gene expression analysis suggested that Trim43 affects the cell cycle and cell division.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
妊娠期における放射線被曝影響は、胎児の発育期によって著しく異なることが明らかにされているが、妊娠期における低線量放射線が与える影響に関しては未だ不明な点が多い。本研究によって、Trim43遺伝子がマウスの初期胚において細胞周期、細胞分裂に関わっていることが示唆された。ヒト受精卵においても同様に放射線の影響を受けた際にTrim43が発生停止に関わっていることが予想される。受精卵への影響の分子機構を調べるためにKOマウスを用いた遺伝子解析を進めることで今後詳細な解析を進めるつもりである。