Genomic DNA stabilization by novel mechanism of DNA damage tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tateishi Satoshi  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 講師 (00227109)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRAD18 / 複製ストレス / 損傷乗越え複製 / DNA複製開始の制御 / 損傷トレランス / 発癌 / ヒストン / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
ユビキチンライゲースであるRAD18がヒストンメチル化を制御する可能性がある。これにより、エピジェネティクに遺伝子発現を調節すると思われる。2021年度は、RAD18タンパクとヒストンメチル化酵素の相互作用の解析を行う。2022年度は、どのような制御機構によりヒストンメチル化酵素が制御されているのか明らかにする。2023年度は、そのエピジェネティクな制御により、どのようにして損傷トレランスや放射線照射による損傷の修復に寄与しているのか明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
E3 enzyme, RAD18 mono-ubiquitinates the PCNA protein, thereby inducing a special DNA polymerase eta to the site of DNA lesion that can overcome the lesion to continue replication (translesion synthesis). This allows DNA replication to resume and resolve the replication stress caused by DNA lesion. RAD18 may alleviate replication stress by a different mechanism than by translesion synthesis. We found that efficiency of initiation step of replication is reduced in RAD18-deficient cells. The present study reveals that “regulation of replication initiation” and “regulation of translesion synthesis” by RAD18 are independent pathways. We also found that RAD18 stabilizes replication initiation by interaction of RAD18 with specific protein. It is hypothesized that stabilized replication initiation compensates for the replication of arrested replication forks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複製ストレスを緩和するメカニズムが細胞には備わっており、発癌を抑制し老化の進行を抑制するために、それを理解することが重要である。RAD18欠損細胞では、DNA複製開始のステップが低下していることがわかった。複製開始のステップが抑制されると、細胞老化が誘導されることが示唆された。複製開始の頻度が低下したマウスでは、発癌頻度が増加することが報告されている。このため、RAD18による複製開始の安定化が、複製ストレスの解消および細胞老化の抑制にどのような影響を与えるのか明らかにすることは重要である。