Abnormal radiation response of a newly identified DNA ligase IV mutant mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kodama Seiji  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 客員研究員 (00195744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白石 一乗  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (40347513)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDNAリガーゼⅣ / DNA2本鎖切断修復 / 非相同末端結合 / 放射線感受性 / 姉妹染色分体交換 / 二動原体染色体 / テロメア不安定化 / DNA2本鎖切断修復酵素 / 染色体切断端再結合誤り / 神経幹/前駆細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、新規の遺伝子変異を導入したDNAリガーゼⅣ(Lig4)が引き起こすDNA2本鎖切断(DSB)修復欠損の生体影響を解析し、それによって生体恒常性維持に関するDSB修復機構のこれまでに知られていない役割を明らかにすることである。そのために本研究は、新規に作出されたLig4遺伝子変異マウスを材料に用いる。Lig4は、非相同末端結合の最終ステップで2つのDNA切断端を結合する役割を担う酵素である。これまでに知られている非相同末端結合に関わる修復酵素群の欠損による生体影響は一様ではない。本研究は非相同末端結合に関してこれまでに知られていない未知の役割を明らかにできる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-homologous end joining is one of the major pathways to repair DNA double strand breaks (DSB), which are the most deleterious DNA damage to the organism. In the present study, we studied radiation effects on mouse cells with a novel mutation in DNA ligase IV (Lig4W447C/W447C) gene. Lig4 is an enzyme that joins the ends of DNA break in the final step of non-homologous end joining. The results revealed that Lig4W447C/W447C cells exhibit a reduced DSB repair kinetics, as well as promoted error-prone repair, hyper radiosensitivity, accelerated cellular senescence, and telomere instability. These results provide new aspects of the DSB repair pathway in cellular homeostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非相同末端結合は、生物にとって最も有害なDNA損傷であるDNA2本鎖切断(DSB)を修復する主要経路である。この修復経路に関わるタンパク質分子の遺伝子に変異がある疾患では、免疫不全、成長遅延、放射線高感受性、高発がん性などの症状を呈する。本研究は、この修復経路の最終ステップでDNA切断端同士を結合する酵素であるDNAリガーゼⅣ(Lig4)に新規遺伝子変異を導入したマウス細胞の放射線応答について調べた。その結果、新規Lig4変異により、これまでに知られていない放射線応答異常が明らかになった。この成果は、生命恒常性維持において、DSB修復経路が必須の役割を果たしていることを示している。