Cellular responses to DNA double-strand breaks caused by transcription stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKASAI Ryo  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10549950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西 良太郎  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 准教授 (80446525)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDNA二本鎖切断 / 転写 / カンプトテシン / DNAトポイソメラーゼ / 転写ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
抗がん剤であるカンプトテシン(CPT)は、DNAトポイソメラーゼI(Top1)の異常な反応中間体をDNA上に蓄積させる。CPTは癌細胞も殺すが、副作用として神経症状が知られており、Top1異常中間体による転写ストレスが関係していると考えられるが、詳細は不明である。我々は、転写ストレス時にDNAが切れることを報告したが、その切断機構および修復機構はわかっていない。本研究では、CPTによる転写ストレス時におけるDNAの切断・修復機構を明らかにし、転写ストレスに対する細胞応答の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcriptional stress induced by the anti-cancer drug camptothecin (CPT) is known to cause DNA double-strand breaks (transcription-coupled DSBs, tc-DSBs), but the mechanisms of tc-DSB generation and repair have not been well understood. We analyzed tc-DSB response by focusing on RecQL5, a DNA helicase, which suggests that DNA secondary structures related to the DNA-RNA hybrid are induced in the vicinity of stalled transcription machinery, but in RecQL5-deficient cells, the DNA secondary structures are not resolved and leads the involvement of another DNA repair TC-NER, resulting in tc-DSB generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、抗がん剤であるCPTによる細胞影響において、あまり研究が進んでいない転写に対する影響に注目したものである。転写は全ての細胞で起こっており、転写ストレス応答の解明は、CPT誘導体を用いた化学療法における副作用を考える上で重要と考えられる。また、Top1-DPCの代謝異常は神経変性疾患との関連が言われており、本研究の成果はTop1-DPCが神経細胞で毒性を発揮する機構を示唆するもので、神経疾患の病態解明にもつながる可能性がある。