Quantification of combined effects of radiation under continuous gamma-ray irradiation using medaka thymus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Kouichi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学研究所 計測・線量評価部, 主幹研究員 (70349033)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメダカ / 胸腺 / 放射線 / 複合影響 / 胸腺萎縮 / 放射線障害 / 概日リズム障害
Outline of Research at the Start
環境評価生物であるメダカの胸腺をターゲットにして、放射線+αの異なる複数のストレスをメダカに与え、胸腺の萎縮の程度から、ストレス影響が現れるしきい値を検証する。具体的にαは、A)概日リズム障害、B)化学物質、C)心因的要因を想定している。 申請者はこれまでに、胸腺が生きたまま可視化出来る遺伝子改変メダカを用いて、放射線影響を定量化出来るシステムを構築している。この系は生体そのものが受けているストレスを直接生きたまま観察、定量可能な系であることから、簡便に放射線+αのストレスへの効果を定量化出来るものであり、様々な複合影響や未知なるストレス因子などへの応用が可能である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a novel biosystem for quantifying radiation effects in real-time using thymus-visualizing living medaka. By observing the thymus after a single X-ray exposure, we can observe and analyze the radiation effects and recovery in a dose-dependent manner (Maruyama et al.,IJRB 2019).
Using this system, three different types of stress were confirmed to cause thymic atrophy in medaka. The thymic atrophy in medaka was significantly observed under circadian rhythm disorder and psychological stress. The chemical (NaAsO2) did not atrophy the thymus compared with the other stresses. The threshold of the thymic atrophy was revealed at lower doses under the stress of the circadian rhythm disorders and psychogenic stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでにマウスの拘束モデル下での放射線影響との複合影響の仕事はあり、より低い線量で放射線影響が出ることが示されている。しかしながら魚類においては同様の研究は行われていない。今回、申請者が構築している胸腺可視化モデルを使い、放射線以外のストレスでもストレスを定量することが示され、また、ストレス下での放射線の影響を調べ、日照リズム障害下や心因的ストレス下では、より低い線量で放射線影響を与えることが示された。