| Project/Area Number |
21K12252
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
| Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshioka Ken-ichi 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (70321916)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ゲノム不安定性 / 放射線 / 紫外線 / DNA損傷 / 発がん / 複製ストレス / エピゲノム / UV / がん |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
放射線やUVへのばく露は、がんのリスク要因である。直接の影響はDNA損傷と考えられるが、『放射線およびUVで生じた“どのタイプの損傷”がどの様にがん化を促進しているのか』、未だに不明な点が多い。一方で、がん化の進行過程では、ゲノム不安定性誘導に起因して、変異が誘導され、防御機構の破綻した細胞のクローン進化に至ることが明確になってきた。そこで、本研究では、放射線やUVへのばく露によるゲノム不安定性へのリスク影響を解析する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ultra Violet (UV) light, primarily inducing cyclobutane pyrimidine dimers (CPDs) and pyrimidine-pyrimidone (6-4) photoproducts (6-4PPs), risks skin cancer with genomic instability. However, it is still unclear how the photoproducts are associated with genomic instability. Similarly, ionizing radiation could also cause multiple types of DNA damages, it is not clear which of those are responsible. Here we studied that replication stress-associated DNA double strand breaks (DSBs) risking genomic instability are those mechanistic backgrounds. We observed that both UV and ionizing radiation are associated with DNA replication stress and hence risking genomic instability. Resulting cells are subjected to the clonal evolution of cells mutated in the ARF/p53 pathway.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放射線や紫外線のばく露は、ゲノム不安定性を伴うがんのリスク要因となることが知られている。しかし、これらの外的ストレスによって生じた様々なタイプのDNA損傷のなかで、どのタイプの損傷が、どの様にゲノム不安定性の誘導に関わるのかは不明であった。本研究からは、放射線および紫外線で生じるDNA損傷とゲノム不安定性誘導の関係、特に、その作用点が明確になってきた。