Mechanisms of epigenetic change induction and intergenerational inheritance by phthalate esters.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tando Yukiko  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (70596212)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生殖細胞 / マウス / エピジェネティクス / フタル酸エステル / エピゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
プラスチックの可塑剤として社会生活に普及しているフタル酸ビス(2-エチルヘキシル)(DEHP)の妊娠期の暴露は複数世代にわたる子孫の精子形成異常を誘発する。申請者はDEHP母体暴露後のマウス生殖細胞で精子形成に関わる遺伝子の特異的なメチル化亢進を見出した。本研究は、DEHPの遺伝子特異的なメチル化亢進による精子形成異常の誘導機構と、精子形成異常の世代間継承に関わるエピゲノム機構の解明を目的とする。
本研究は申請者のこれまでの研究を発展させるとともに、化学物質の影響が次世代に継承されるエピゲノム変化機構について、DNAメチル化変化とヒストン修飾変化の両者が関連した新たなモデルの創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies in mice have shown that exposure during pregnancy to phthalates (DEHP), which are used as plasticisers, has an effect on spermatogenesis of the offspring. The study examined the mechanisms by which the cause of induction of hypermethylation of genes essential for spermatogenesis in the pups' germ cells. The results suggest that reactive oxygen species, which are increased in the offspring germ cells by maternal exposure to DEHP, may be involved in gene hypermethylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に、親が高齢になるほど妊娠率の低下や出生後の児の先天的なリスクが増大することが知られている。近年の出産年齢の高齢化に伴い先天的なリスクが増加する中、化学物質の影響による精子の異常は、さらなる妊娠率の低下と次世代の精子の異常および数の減少につながる。この状況下で、化学物質による精子形成異常の科学的裏付けによる立証が社会に与えるインパクトは大きい。本研究の成果は、DEHPの類似物質の影響の解明やヒトにおける検証を通して、安全な代替因子の開発と生殖細胞に影響を与える危険因子を軽減した環境づくりに貢献する。これは化学物質による精子数減少の予防、そして精子数減少に起因する不妊の予防につながる。