Application of RAP tissue clearing protocol for immunofluorescent multiplex staining of whole mount specimen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA-HAGA Hiromi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50294666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八田 稔久  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20238025)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords組織透明化 / 免疫染色 / マウス / 多重染色 / ホールマウント染色 / 免疫組織化学 / in situ hybridization / 画像解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、発生毒性試験に利用可能な組織構築の定量解析法の確立を目指す。まず、より大きな標本の透明化を目指し、迅速組織透明化法(RAP)を改良し、ホールマウントおよび厚切りスライス標本における多重染色法を確立する。さらにこの手法で多重染色された標本を用い、特定領域の細胞数計測や特異的マーカー分子を発現する構造等の計測を試み、どのような指標についての解析が毒性試験に利用可能かについて検討する。その後、実際に毒性試験に利用することを想定し、発生毒性が明らかな陽性物質(エタノール、バルプロ酸など)により誘導した既知の形態学的変化が、本研究で考案した方法でも検出できるか否かを検証しする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported a rapid bone staining procedure (RAP-B) which based on a rapid and non-destructive tissue clearing system (RAP). One of the notable advantages of RAP is that histological structure is preserved even after the tissue is highly transparent in whole-body bone-stained specimens of larger specimens than ever before. To take advantage of this feature, we have applied it for immunohistochemical analysis (RAP-IHC) and in situ hybridization (RAP-WISH) in whole-mount specimens of muse fetuses and thick-sliced tissue sections of various organs derived from adult rodents. In the present study, we examined the application of RAP tissue clearing protocol for fluorescence multiplex immunohistochemical staining using tyramide signal amplification (TSA) in whole-mount specimens of mouse
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、組織透明化技術は、神経組織内部のネットワークの解析や、病理組織標本の解析などに広く使用され、無くてはならない技術となっている。我々の考案したRAPはアルカリ溶液であるにも関わらず、加温や長時間の反応を行っても軟部組織の崩壊が起こらず、標本の形態や骨格の原位置が保たれるという優れた特徴を持つ。他の組織透明化法で使われる試薬より安価、簡便、迅速などの点で優位であることが特徴である。また、研究は免疫染色等を行った後の標本を透徹する高屈折率マウント液は蛍光標識した標本にも使用可能であるうえ、安価な試薬の組み合わせで調整が可能であるうえ、水溶性であり、大変扱いやすい溶液となっており汎用性が高い。