Identification of the modifying factorsof cadmium toxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
LEE JINYONG  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80581280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 雅彦  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20256390)
徳本 真紀  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90614339)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカドミウム / DPYS / Uracil / 腎毒性 / 腎臓細胞 / OTOGL / CRYAA
Outline of Research at the Start
カドミウムは、イタイイタイ病の原因物質であり、腎障害を引き起こす。しかしながら、カドミウムの腎毒性発現は不明なところが多いい。本研究では、2種類のヒト由来の腎近位尿細管細胞(HK-2細胞およびRPTEC細胞)並びに実験動物(マウス)を主に用いて、カドミウム腎毒性に対するCRYAA、OTOGLおよびDPYS遺伝子の防御因子としての役割を明らかにするとともに、これら遺伝子のカドミウム腎毒性防御メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined which genes in the kidney determine cadmium sensitivity. First, we found that cadmium toxicity was enhanced by suppression of expression of DPYS (dihydropyrimidinase). DPYS mRNA levels showed a downward trend with 6-htreatment with cadmium. In addition, Cd treatment for 6 h also showed a slight tendency to reduce DPYS protein levels. DPYS is a degrading enzyme of intracellular thymine and uracil and is involved in the regulation of intracellular nucleic acid levels. Uracil treatment enhanced Cd toxicity. These results suggest that Cd toxicity may be regulated by the cellular level of DPYS and its substrates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、カドミウムの毒性発現および防御機構におけるDPYSの役割を明らかにすることを目的とした。本研究は、本申請者がカドミウム毒性発現に関わる新たな細胞内因子として見いだしたDPYSの役割解明しており、学術的独自性がある。しかも、カドミウムの毒性発現におけるDPYSの役割解析は世界で初めての報告となり、学術的独自性が高いといえる。本研究によって、新たなカドミウム毒性発現機構が明らかになり、カドミウム毒性研究、さらに金属毒性学研究の発展にも大きく貢献することである。