Evolutionary analysis of the nuclear receptors in invertebrates to infer ecological effects of environmental chemicals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Hiromori Youhei  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60515956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 剛  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50303988)
松丸 大輔  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50624152)
目加田 京子  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 会計年度任用職員 (40898235)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords核内受容体 / レチノイドX受容体 / 有機スズ類 / システイン / ムラサキイガイ / EcR / RXR / 無脊椎動物
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、生物種の絶滅のペースは加速しており、種の多様性が急速に失われることが懸念されており、その一因には環境化学物質による汚染を原因とした核内受容体の機能かく乱の影響が指摘されている。そこで本研究では、無脊椎動物の生態系に及ぼす環境化学物質の影響を評価することを目的として、無脊椎動物において発現していると考えられる核内受容体であるRXRおよびEcRの性状解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We cloned the RXR gene from The Mediterranean mussel (Mytilus galloprovincialis). We identified two types of RXR genes: one in which the 465 residue was a cysteine (mgRXRc) and the other in which it was a serine (mgRXRs). The residue corresponds to the 432 residue of human RXRalpha, which is essential for the binding of organotins to human RXRalpha. We investigated the ligand-responsiveness of the two proteins and found that mgRXRc bound to organotins, whereas mgRXRs did not. In addition, we investigated whether the mgRXR was involved in the regulation of gene expression. The data suggested that the mgRXR was involved in the regulation of gene expression in the same as vertebrate nuclear receptors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、有機スズ類がムラサキイガイに対して核内受容体を介して何らかの影響を及ぼす可能性を示唆するものである。また、ムラサキイガイレチノイドX受容体には遺伝子多型が存在し、個体によって有機スズ類に対する感受性が異なる可能性があることを見いだした。この遺伝子多型と有機スズ類の曝露との関連性についてはさらなる研究が必要と考えられる。これらの成果は、環境化学物質が無脊椎動物に及ぼすリスクを推定する一助となることが期待される。