Exploration of halogen-containing antimicrobial components derived from seaweed using a new analytical strategy and evaluation of human exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionDaiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Fujii Yukiko  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80733542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原口 浩一  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 特別研究員 (00258500)
小林 果  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (70542091)
原田 浩二  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80452340)
小川 和加野  就実大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90397878)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords天然由来ハロゲン系化合物 / 塩素 / 臭素 / Halogenated Compounds / 残留性有機化学物質 / フェノール性化合物 / ヒト曝露 / 貝類 / ハロゲン / Naturally-occurring / 天然由来 / NHCs / 残留性有機化合物 / 環境保健 / 衛生化学 / 分析化学 / 曝露評価
Outline of Research at the Start
食用海藻が生産する抗菌性ハロゲン化合物について、ノンターゲット分析を用いた網羅的探索、ヒトへの曝露量の解明、抗菌作用評価と腸内細菌叢との関連性の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research findings on naturally-occurring halogenated compounds (NHCs) obtained in this study are as follows. 1) Through screening using LC-HRMS, we discovered novel NHCs, including diOH-PBDPBs. 2) We quantitatively demonstrated the O-methylation pathway in bivalves, providing insights into the mechanism by which hydrophilic precursors (phenolic NHCs) such as bromocatechol are converted and accumulated into non-polar NHCs (e.g., MeO-BDE and MeO-BBB). 3) We determined the daily intake of NHCs using dietary samples, demonstrating that NHCs can lead to human exposure through diet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未知NHCs の発見、貝類でのフェノール性NHCから無極性(MeO-)NHCへの変換メカニズムの検討、陰膳試料を用いたNHCsの一日摂取量評価を行い、ヒトへの曝露実態を示した。これらの成果はNHCsの環境動態解明という基礎科学的な側面だけでなく、将来の海産物の食品安全基準策定や、海産物でのリスク管理への応用などの社会的な意義も併せ持つ。