Risk assessment of marine debris ingestion related to foraging ecology of green turtles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
NARAZAKI Tomoko  名城大学, 農学部, 助教 (30772298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 克文  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (50300695)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsウミガメ / 海洋ゴミ / バイオロギング / アオウミガメ
Outline of Research at the Start
温帯域から熱帯域にかけて広く分布するアオウミガメは、世界中の個体群で海洋ゴミの誤飲が報告されている。漂着死亡個体を対象とした消化管内容物調査により、体内に残る海洋ゴミの種類や量に関する知見が集まりつつある一方、野生下のウミガメが実際に海洋ゴミに遭遇する頻度は不明である。本研究では動物装着型ビデオカメラおよび行動記録型を用いて、摂餌様式や海洋ゴミの密度が異なる生息域において、 アオウミガメの海洋ゴミ誤飲の発生可能性を検討し、海洋ゴミ誤飲リスクを評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To compare the risk of accidental marine debris ingestion by green turtles, foraging behaviors were examined at two geographically distinct foraging ground (Kuroshima and Sanriku). Marine debris encounter rates were significantly lower for Kuroshima turtles that primarily foraged on marine plants at sea floor. Sanriku turtles, which foraged on jellyfish while travelling midwater, were at a significantly higher risk of ingesting marine debris. This study demonstrated the importance of considering the animals’ behaviors when assessing the risk of marine debris ingestion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界中で海洋プラスチックゴミ汚染が深刻化し、ウミガメなど海洋動物によるゴミの誤飲が大きな問題となっている。本研究は、温帯域と亜熱帯域に位置する2つの摂餌場においてバイオロギング手法を用いたアオウミガメの行動調査を実施し、摂餌パターンや移動範囲の違いが本種の海洋ゴミ誤飲のリスクに影響を及ぼしていることを示した。海洋ゴミ誤飲のリスクを正しく評価するためには、従来の海洋ゴミの密度や分布、挙動に着目したモデルに動物の摂餌パターンや行動を考慮にいれたリスク評価が重要であることを示した。